United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Silkey Harris (90-6344/6349), and Sheddrick Harris(90-6345), Defendants-appellants, 943 F.2d 53 (6th Cir. 1991)
[…] Madison in retaliation for his past actions, not to prevent him from rendering future assistance to the government. This argument is without merit; nothing in the record indicates that the defendants' intent was so limited. Given Mr. Madison's knowledge of Silkey's operations and whereabouts, not to mention the possibility that he might have been called to testify at Silkey's trial, a rational jury could well have concluded that the defendants' actions were forward-looking as well as retrospective.

Section 1513 provides, in relevant part:

"(a) Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person ..., or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for ...

(2) any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense ...

or attempts to do so, shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

With respect to this section, the defendants assert that the information actually provided by Mr. Madison--Silkey's whereabouts--did not constitute "information relating to the commission ... of a Federal offense."