Djamshid Mahban, Aka Alexander Mahban, Plaintiff-appellee, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellant, 942 F.2d 792 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] 1

The district court found that the taxpayer "purchased the property and utilized Stephanie Matthews in an attempt to conceal his income." This finding is not contested by Mahban on appeal

 2

The bankruptcy petition was ultimately dismissed

 3

Mahban's attorney explained to the trial court that Mahban "was attempting to get her to sign off on the property, but [he] had difficulties. And finally she did sign off on something, but not before a notary." Even if Matthews did sign "something," no such writing is in the record of this case

 4

The government's argument is supported by 26 U.S.C. § 6322 which provides that " [u]nless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made."

 5

The pretrial order, for example, states, " [t]he United States claims an interest in the property pursuant to a Notice of Federal Tax Lien filed on November 29, 1984."

 6