Djamshid Mahban, Aka Alexander Mahban, Plaintiff-appellee, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellant, 942 F.2d 792 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] 6

The government argues that "this case presents a clear-cut application of the rules contained in Section 6322 and Section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code that may be decided on the existing record without developing any additional facts." We disagree. Relevant facts not developed below include whether the quitclaim deed from Mahban to Matthews vested Matthews with legal title and whether Mahban retained a security interest in the property within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 6323

Although the recordation of a quitclaim deed creates a presumption of title in the grantee named in the deed, this presumption is rebuttable. See Nev.Rev.Stat. § 111.340 (Michie 1986) ("Neither ... the proof of any conveyance or instrument, nor the record ... of such conveyance or instrument, shall be conclusive, but the same may be rebutted."); see also Picetti v. Orcio, 57 Nev. 65, 67 P.2d 315, 317 (1937) (presumption may be overcome by "clear, cogent, and convincing" evidence).