Annotate this Case
[…] In exercising that jurisdiction, the district courts are to apply the principle that " [t]he United States shall be liable ... in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages." 28 U.S.C. § 2674.

Initially, EPI contends that the exclusive liability provision of FECA, 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c), which precludes tort suits against the federal government for work-related injuries, should not be considered in determining "like circumstances." Section 8116(c) provides in pertinent part:

The liability of the United States ... under this subchapter ... with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee ... in a direct judicial proceeding, ... or by administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or Federal tort liability statute.

5 U.S.C. § 8116(c). Alternatively, EPI argues that even if FECA applies, it is still permitted to maintain this suit pursuant to an intentional tort theory because FECA has an implicit intentional tort exception.