Annotate this Case
[…] See Wash.Rev.Code §§ 51.24.020. As discussed, however, for purposes of determining the Government's liability, we must do so in light of the application of FECA's exclusive remedy provision. Accepting this characterization of the Government's immunity and relying on the intentional tort exception in Washington, EPI, nevertheless, asserts that the exclusive liability provision of FECA contains an implicit waiver of immunity for intentional torts. EPI cites no cases that hold FECA immunity does not extend to intentional torts and we do not agree that it does.

The clear language of section 8116(c) provides that: " [t]he liability of the United States ... with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States." 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (emphasis added). This language is plain and unambiguous. Moreover, support for the principle that the remedy provided by FECA is intended to be exclusive can be found in the legislative history. See Posegate v. United States, 288 F.2d 11, 14 (9th Cir.)