In reviewing the denial of an application under this statutory scheme, the Secretary o
[…] See 20 C.F.R. Sec. 628.1(c) (4) ("The Secretary shall accept the appeal and make a decision only with regard to whether or not the denial is inconsistent with section 101 of the Act. The Secretary may consider any comments submitted by the Governor.") (emphasis added)

 2

Not only do we disagree with our colleague that we should reach the merits of the issue before the Secretary has properly considered the Consortium's application, we also wish to disassociate ourselves from the observations in the Concurrence about the sufficiency of the Governor's findings. Contrary to 29 U.S.C. § 1578(a) (3), which provides that judicial review "shall be limited to questions of law and the Secretary's findings will be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence," the Concurrence purports to decide whether the Governor's finding that the Consortium failed to meet the "substantial part" requirement was supported by substantial evidence.