Annotate this Case
[…] * The Bill of Rights of Members of Organized Labor, 29 U.S.C. § 411 et seq., guarantees to every member of a labor organization equal rights to nominate candidates, vote in elections, attend meetings, participate in deliberations, and vote on union business. Id. Sec. 411(a) (1). These rights are subject to reasonable rules and regulations provided in the labor organization's constitution and bylaws. Ibid. The Labor Bill of Rights further guarantees the members' rights to express their views at union meetings about union business. Id. Sec. 411(a) (2). This right is subject to "reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution...." Ibid.

Another article of the Labor Bill of Rights provides that "no member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been ... afforded a full and fair hearing." Id. Sec. 411(a) (5). In addition, it is unlawful for any labor organization or officer thereof "to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the [Labor Bill of Rights]." Id. Sec. 529.