Unpublished Disposition, 936 F.2d 581 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] United States v. Schomburg, 929 F.2d 505, 506 (9th Cir. 1991).

CONCLUSION

The sentence of the district court is AFFIRMED.

 *

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

 1

The offense level of twelve is reached by eliminating the acceptance of responsibility reduction granted by the district court. Because Sorensen is making a broad challenge to the application of the Guidelines with respect to failure to appear, this range will be considered in the instant discussion

 2

Section 3146(b) reads in pertinent part:

Punishment. (1) The punishment for an offense under this section is--

(A) if the person was released in connection with a charge of ...

(i) an offense punishable by death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment for a term of 15 years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both;

(ii) an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of five years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both ...

 3

18 U.S.C. § 1029(b) (2) sets out the statutory penalty for Sorensen's underlying charge, conspiracy to commit credit card fraud. Under this section, Sorensen was subject to up to five years' imprisonment. Therefore, under Sec. 3146(b) (1) (A) (ii), the maximum sentence that Sorensen could have received for failure to appear was five years

 4

Our decision in Nelson is illustrative. The defendant, charged with several drug offenses, failed to appear at a motion to suppress hearing. He was later acquitted of all drug charges, but pleaded guilty to failure to appear. Nelson, 919 F.2d at 1382. We upheld the district court's imposition of a thirty-six month sentence on the failure to appear conviction. Id. at 1385

 5

Section 2J1.6, which establishes the offense level for failure to appear, provides:

(a) Base Offense Level: 6

(b) Specific Offense Characteristics

(1) If the underlying offense is punishable by death or imprisonment for a term of fifteen years of more, increase by 9 levels.

(2) If the underlying offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment of five or more years, but less than fifteen years, increase by 6 levels.