Unpublished Disposition, 936 F.2d 580 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] In determining whether an offense constitutes a "crime of violence," the district court must apply a categorical analysis by examining the statutory language defining the offense. United States v. Becker, 919 F.2d 568, 570 (9th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 111 S. Ct. 1118 (1991). The underlying circumstances of the offense of conviction are irrelevant for the purposes of determining career offender status. See id.

Here, Batten contends that his prior conviction for mailing a threat to kill the President, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 871, was not a "crime of violence." 18 U.S.C. § 871 provides, in part:

"Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail ... any letter ... containing any threat to take the life of ..., or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States ... shall be fined not more than $1000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 871(a).

An essential element of an offense under section 871 is the threat to kill or injure the President. U.S.S.G. Sec. 4B1.2(1) (i) defines a "crime of violence" as an offense that has as an element the threatened use of force against another person.