Annotate this Case
[…] Simmons's request need not be in the form of a sworn affidavit. Littlejohn v. Shell Oil Co., 456 F.2d 225 (5th Cir. 1972), aff'd in relevant part and vacated in part on other grounds, 483 F.2d 1140 (5th Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 1116 (1973).

Therefore, we vacate the order of the district court and remand the case to the bankruptcy court in order to give Simmons the opportunity to conduct the discovery he has requested. In light of the record as developed, the bankruptcy court should then determine whether the defendant has complied with 11 U.S.C. § 107(a), which provides that "a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge."

We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately developed in the materials before the Court and argument would not aid the decisional process.

VACATED AND REMANDED.

 1

The bankruptcy court has adopted Rule 56 in its entirety. Bankr.R. 7056