Unpublished Dispositionkenneth E. Neufer, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Video Greetings, Inc., Harmon Cogert, Defendants-appellees, 931 F.2d 56 (6th Cir. 1991)
[…] 2

Plaintiff requested and VGI agreed that plaintiff only had to pay $5,500 of the $15,000 for this booth prior to receipt by plaintiff. The $9,500 owed by plaintiff for this third booth constitutes the basis for VGI's counterclaim

 3

In certain specified circumstances, Ohio law allows a buyer to cancel an installment contract if the non-conformity of the unit or units substantially impairs the value of the entire contract to the buyer. Ohio Rev.Code Ann. Sec. 1302.70 (Anderson 1979)

 4

An installment contract is defined as "one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted...." Ohio Rev.Code Ann. Sec. 1302.70(A) (Anderson 1979) (UCC 2-612). The instant contract contemplated the purchase of ten booths by plaintiff, two booths initially and then one booth per month thereafter. This arrangement falls within the statutory definition of "installment contract."

 5