Unpublished Disposition, 930 F.2d 28 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] "We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of that party. A JNOV is improper if reasonable minds could differ over the verdict." Peterson v. Kennedy, 771 F.2d 1244, 1252 (9th Cir. 1985) (citations omitted), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1122 (1986).

In its post-trial rulings, the district court held that it had erred in permitting the jury to consider extrinsic evidence regarding the time of performance. The court concluded that the agreement of the parties was integrated.

Section 1856(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides: "Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous agreement."

The California courts have stated that " [t]he crucial issue in determining whether there has been an integration is whether the parties intended their writing to serve as the exclusive embodiment of their agreement." Masterson v. Sine, 68 Cal. 2d 222, 225, 65 Cal. Rptr. 545 (1968).