Unpublished Disposition, 930 F.2d 28 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] Id. at 225-26. A collateral agreement must also be examined "to determine whether the parties intended the subjects of negotiation it deals with to be included in, excluded from, or otherwise affected by the writing." Id. "Evidence of oral collateral agreements should be excluded only when the fact finder is likely to be misled." Id. at 227.

The agreement between JFA and Menish does not contain a provision setting forth a specific time of performance. Section 1856(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides: "The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement." Extrinsic evidence of an oral agreement that the limited edition prints and posters would be available for delivery within six to eight months does not contradict the language of the written contract, nor is it likely to mislead a fact finder.