Unpublished Disposition, 930 F.2d 26 (9th Cir. 1989)
[…] The district court disregarded Martin's testimony because it found that his declaration failed to lay any foundation to establish his qualifications as an expert. Further, the court held that Martin's statements failed to offer probative evidence. Martin did not explain the relationship between the two trade customs and failed to mention the second custom, of not terminating fixed term agreements, in its memorandum in opposition to the summary judgment motion.

The court also noted that section 1655 of the California Civil Code explicitly provides that "stipulations which are necessary to make a contract reasonable ... are implied, in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary intention." As a result, the court found that in order to make the "minimums" language in the contract meaningful, the agreement necessarily implied that failure to meet the minimums warranted termination.