Unpublished Disposition, 927 F.2d 612 (9th Cir. 1989)
[…] It is not settled whether an activity that falls within a categorical exclusion must always be included in an EIS where it is also "connected" to activities considered in the EIS. Here, the categorically excluded surveillance activities would seem "connected" to the eradication activities within the meaning of the scoping regulations.

However, we need not decide whether this would require assessment of the surveillance activities in the EIS. 40 C.F.R. Secs. 1501.7, 1508.25. Even if categorically excluded activities must be considered, that requirement was satisfied here. The scoping provision requires the lead agency, after determining whether actions are connected, to "identify and eliminate from detailed study the issues which are not significant ..., narrowing the discussion of these issues in the [EIS] to a brief presentation of why they will not have a significant impact on the human environment...." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 1501.7(a) (3). Here, the relevant agencies, on remand from the district court, issued a brief explanation of the reasons surveillance activities would have no significant impact on the environment.