Unpublished Disposition, 927 F.2d 611 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] Because the University was required by regulation to certify to the Bank that Cashmere was carrying at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload at the time he obtained his loan, see 45 C.F.R. Sec. 177.44(a) (3), it is difficult to say the University was unaware of the distinction between Cashmere's physical attendance and academic workload for FISLP purposes. The district court correctly found that the University understood the nature of the Bank's request "and that it would impact upon [Cashmere]'s loan status."

The court found that the language of section 1077(a) (2) (B) "ceases to carry ... at an eligible institution at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload as determined by the institution," is plain on its face. The phrase "as determined by the institution," permits the University to determine what constitutes a full or half-time workload.