Unpublished Disposition, 927 F.2d 611 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] Physical attendance may well be, as Cashmere argues, irrelevant to the determination of whether a student carries at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload. However, both Cashmere and the government agree that the date a student ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload is the sole factor in determining when the repayment period on a FISLP loan begins.

The statutes and regulations governing repayment of FISLP loans refer exclusively to a student's workload rather than to attendance. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1077(a) (1976); 45 C.F.R. Sec. 177.1(k) (1978) (defining "half-time student" as one "who is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload as determined by the institution"). The district court relied on a form provided by the Bank to the University asking for Cashmere's " [l]ast date of attendance on at least a half-time basis" (emphasis added).