Unpublished Disposition, 923 F.2d 861 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] Tax Court Rule of Practice and Procedure 120 note, 60 T.C. 1057, 1126 (1973). The Braytons do not raise any factual issues. We review the tax court's granting of a motion for judgment on the pleadings de novo. Grimes v. Commissioner, 806 F.2d 1451, 1453 (9th Cir. 1986) (per curiam).

The Brayton's contention in their Reply Brief that they are not "taxpayers" within the meaning of the Internal Revenue Code is frivolous. The Code defines "taxpayer" as "any person subject to any internal revenue tax." I.R.C. Sec. 7701(a) (14). Every individual United States citizen is subject to income taxation. I.R.C. Sec. 1; 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.1-1(a) (1) ("Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States"); see U.S. Const.Amend. XVI (granting Congress authority to collect income tax); Wilcox v. Commissioner, 848 F.2d 1007, 1008 n. 3 (9th Cir. 1988) ("income may be taxed without apportionment under the Sixteenth Amendment"). The Braytons admit they are citizens of the United States.