Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, we find that the district court's admission of the $5,300 into evidence was not in error.

C. Stewart's Motion for a Judgment of Acquittal on Count V of the Indictment

Defendant Stewart's final argument is that the district court improperly denied his motion for a judgment of acquittal as to Count V of the indictment which charged him with intentionally misrepresenting his social security number (designated on the license as "SSN"), in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 408(g) (2), which states:

Whoever--

.............................................................

...................

* * *

(g) for the purpose of causing an increase in any payment authorized under this subchapter ... or for any other purpose--

.............................................................

...................

* * *

(2) with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security number assigned by the Secretary to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the Secretary to him or to such other person;

.............................................................

...................

* * *

shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.

42 U.S.C. § 408(g) (2) (emphasis added); see United States v. Darrell, 828 F.2d 644 (10th Cir. 1987).

The standard of review regarding a district court's denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal may be found in United States v.