Unpublished Disposition, 915 F.2d 1581 (9th Cir. 1990)
[…] DISCUSSION

"Executed in Duplicate" as a condition precedent to acceptance

Davis admitted that he and Todd both signed at least one copy of their written agreement, which included the statement, "Executed in duplicate." Davis further admitted that at the time they both signed the contract, he considered himself and Todd bound by the terms of that contract. Davis argues, however, that since the copy he retained was not signed by Todd, Todd had thereby failed to satisfy a condition precedent to acceptance: namely, that Todd provide Davis with a copy of the agreement signed by both parties.

Section 2-206 of the Uniform Commercial Code, codified at ORS 72.2060 (1977), provides that " [u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances: (a) An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances...." In other words, any conditions placed on an offeree's power of acceptance must be clear and explicit.1 

The phrase "Executed in duplicate" cannot reasonably be considered as "unambiguously indicat [ing]" a condition of acceptance. See Pacific Photocopy, Inc. v.