Unpublished Dispositionunited States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Howard W. Turner, Defendant-appellee, 915 F.2d 1574 (6th Cir. 1990)
[…] On the sole basis of Turner's community activity, we find the district court's downward departure appropriate. We, therefore, AFFIRM the Judgment Including Sentence under the Sentencing Reform Act of The Honorable Horace W. Gilmore, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.

Judge Thomas would reverse and respectfully dissents.

 *

The Honorable William K. Thomas, United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, sitting by designation

 1

18 U.S.C. § 3561 provides:

A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless--

(1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual;

(2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded; or

(3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense.

 2

Turner's counsel indicated that only one person in Genesee County has been sentenced to prison for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1955. This person was black, and he had operated an illegal gambling organization for twenty-five years. Defendant's Sentencing Memorandum at 8