Annotate this Case
[…] Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 111 (1974). "In dealing with probable cause ... we deal with probabilities. These are not technical; they are the factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men, not legal technicians, act.' " Brinegar v. United States, 338 U.S. 160, 175 (1949).

Whether Sergeant Phillips could reasonably have believed that he had probable cause to arrest Darnell for obstruction of justice depends in turn on the state obstruction of justice statute. Section 18.2-460 of the Virginia Code directs that a person has unlawfully obstructed justice if "by threats, or force, [he] knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede ... any law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in his duties as such...." Va.Code Sec. 18.2-460 (1988). The Supreme Court of Virginia last construed this provision in 1971. It then indicated: