Annotate this Case
[…] In addition, section 933 requires that all coal mine operators obtain insurance which contains "a provision to pay benefits required under [the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969], ... notwithstanding the provisions of the State workmen's compensation law which may provide for lesser payments.... a provision that insolvency or bankruptcy of the operator ... shall not relieve the carrier from liability for such payments; and ... such other provisions as the Secretary, by regulation, may require." 30 U.S.C. 933(b). Finally, section 933 provides that " [a]ny employer required to secure the payment of benefits under this section who fails to secure such benefits shall be subject to a civil penalty assessed by the Secretary...." 30 U.S.C. 933(d) (1).