Annotate this Case
[…] The Secretary contends that the district court was required, as a matter of law, to apply federal black lung law to determine coal mine owner's black lung liability as well as the scope of the insurance carriers' liability to a coal mine operator. As an operator of a coal mine, Tip Top was required to "secure the payment of benefits ... by ... qualifying as a self-insurer ... or ... insuring and keeping insured the payment of such benefits" with an insurance company or state fund. 30 U.S.C. 933(a). In addition, section 933 requires that all coal mine operators obtain insurance which contains "a provision to pay benefits required under [the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969], ... notwithstanding the provisions of the State workmen's compensation law which may provide for lesser payments.... a provision that insolvency or bankruptcy of the operator ... shall not relieve the carrier from liability for such payments; and ... such other provisions as the Secretary, by regulation, may require." 30 U.S.C. 933(b). Finally, section 933 provides that " [a]ny employer required to secure the payment of benefits under this section who fails to secure such benefits shall be subject to a civil penalty assessed by the Secretary...." 30 U.S.C. 933(d) (1).