Unpublished Disposition, 911 F.2d 739 (9th Cir. 1990)
[…] Perceval also contends that the monies stolen were not "deposits of which are insured by the" FDIC. 18 U.S.C. § 2113(f). The government established at trial that the central vault received monies from its own branches and the Federal Reserve System and distributes that money to its various branches. This evidence is sufficient to meet the definition of "deposit" provided in 12 U.S.C. 1813(1) (1). Moreover, because the stolen monies are deposits in an insured bank, they are "insured deposits" within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. 1813(1) (5) (B) (1). That section states that " 'insured deposit' means net amount due to any depositor ... for deposits in an insured depository institution". Perceval's claim that our decision in United States v. Campbell, 616 F.2d 1151 (9th Cir. 1980), requires the government to prove that the stolen monies were insured by the FDIC and not that the bank was insured is meritless.