Appeals from the United States District Court for the District of Maryland, at Baltimore. Paul V. Niemeyer, District Judge. (CA-89-814-PN; CA-89-811; CA-89-643)
[…] In re Scioto Valley Mortgage Co., 88 B.R. 168, 170 (Bankr.S.D. Ohio 1988). In this case, we find that the bankruptcy court did not err in its conclusion that adequate disclosure did not require the debtor to include all complaints raised by the debtor's opponents. Therefore, the district court was correct in affirming the bankruptcy court's conclusion in this regard.

Quality next asserts that the bankruptcy court erred in extending L.B.H.'s exclusive filing period and in striking Quality's plan and disclosure statement. Section 1121(b) of Title 11 provides that "only the debtor may file a plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter." However, Section 1121(d) states that "the court may for cause reduce or increase the 120-day period."

On January 25, 1988, L.B.H. moved to extend its exclusive filing period.