Unpublished Disposition, 902 F.2d 1580 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] Junot told the agents he had planned to put the pistol in the bible, but that it would not fit.

He also told the agents that he had planned to do "this" three weeks earlier. In an interview with a psychotherapist, Junot stated that he intended to "get close to Bush and fire the pistol." His purpose was to demonstrate the Vice President's vulnerability and to emphasize Vice President-elect Dan Quayle's "inadequacies."

Junot was convicted on both counts. In his appeal he argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions.

DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 3056(d) provides that:

Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or interferes with a Federal law enforcement agent engaged in the performance of the protective functions authorized by this section or by section 1752 of this title shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

Junot concedes he intended to fire the starter gun during the rally, and that if he had done so this would have interfered with Secret Service officers in the performance of their protective functions under section 3056(d). He argues, however, that he did not do what he intended.