Unpublished Disposition, 902 F.2d 1579 (9th Cir. 1986)
[…] Further, the city argues that the Arizona enabling statute is broader than the statute construed by the Colorado court in Combined Communications, and that, unlike the Colorado statute, the power to regulate conveyed by section 9-462.01(A) (2) includes the power to prohibit.

Whiteco does not contend that the Tucson code, which does not contain a flat prohibition of billboards in all areas, exceeds the authority conveyed by the enabling act. However, both Whiteco and Outdoor Systems argue that the sign codes violate A.R.S. 9-462.02. This statute provides:

The municipality may acquire by purchase or condemnation private property for the removal of nonconforming uses and structures. ... Nothing in an ordinance or regulation authorized by this article shall affect existing property or the right to its continued use for the purpose used at the time the ordinance or regulation takes effect, nor to any reasonable repairs or alterations in buildings or property used for such existing purpose.

The sign companies contend that this language bars the treatment of nonconforming uses contemplated in the city ordinances.