Unpublished Disposition, 900 F.2d 262 (9th Cir. 1990)
[…] See Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 701.680(c). But the Comoras do not argue either that there were irregularities in the sale2  or that they contested the sale within the statutorily prescribed period. The Comoras have not, therefore, established the subject-to-redemption exception to the mootness rule.3 

AFFIRMED.

 *

Hon. Alfredo C. Marquez, United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, sitting by designation

 **

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

 1

Section 701.680 states:

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and may not be set aside for any reason.

(b) If the judgment is reversed, vacated, or otherwise set aside, the judgment debtor may recover from the judgment creditor the proceeds of a sale pursuant to the judgment with interest at the rate on money judgments to the extent the proceeds were applied to the satisfaction of the judgment.

(c) If the sale was improper because of irregularities in the proceedings, because the property sold was not subject to execution, or for any other reason:

(1) The judgment debtor, or the judgment debtor's successor in interest, may commence an action within six months after the date of sale to set aside the sale if the purchaser at the sale is the judgment creditor. Subject to paragraph (2), if the sale is set aside, the judgment of the judgment creditor is revived to reflect the amount that was satisfied from the proceeds of the sale and the judgment creditor is entitled to interest on the amount of the judgment as so revived as if the sale had not been made.

(2) the judgment debtor, or the judgment debtor's successor in interest, may recover damages caused by the impropriety. If damages are recovered against the judgment creditor, they shall be offset against the judgment to the extent the judgment is not satisfied. If damages are recovered against the levying officer, they shall be applied to the judgment to the extent the judgment is not satisfied.

(d) For the purposes of subdivision (c), the purchaser of the property at the sale is not a successor in interest.

Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 701.680.

 2

The Comoras in the reply brief may be arguing an irregularity by contending that their interest should have been sold as personal rather than real property because they owned as partners.