Annotate this Case
[…] Moore counterclaimed for breach of fiduciary duty, rescission of the contract, conversion and replevin. On March 31, 1989, the court granted Moore's motion for summary judgment and denied Brown and Sturm's motion for summary judgment. Brown and Sturm appeal.

II

Brown and Sturm argue first that the district court erred in granting summary judgment to Moore on Counts I and V of Brown and Sturm's complaint by holding that they failed to satisfy the prerequisites of Sections 8-103(a) and 8-104(b) of the Maryland Estates and Trusts Code Annotated. Section 8-103(a) deals with the limitation on the presentation of claims and provides as follows:

[A]ll claims against the estate of a decedent, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, ... are forever barred against the estate [and] the personal representative ... unless presented within six months after the first appointment of the personal representative.

Md.Estates and Trusts Code Ann. Sec. 8-103(a) (1989). Section 8-104(b) gives one of the three different methods by which a claimant may present a claim: