Annotate this Case
[…] Clearly, by fleeing the jurisdiction of the district court and assuming a new identity in another state, the appellant willfully impeded the administration of justice, and this was the finding of the district court. Upon such a finding, the Guidelines mandate an upward adjustment. See United States v. Roberson, 872 F.2d 597, 609 (5th Cir. 1989).

Finally, appellant contends that the court abused its discretion when it failed to order a presentence psychiatric evaluation of the appellant pursuant to the provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3552, which provides in relevant part:

If the court, before or after its receipt of a [presentence] report ... desires more information than is available to it as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed on a defendant found guilty of a misdemeanor or felony, it may order a study of the defendant.

(Emphasis added.) The statute leaves such a determination to the sound discretion of the court. Here, there was ample information before the judge concerning the character of the appellant.