Loranza D. Fields, Petitioner, v. Director, Office of Workers Compensation Programs, Respondent, 898 F.2d 145 (4th Cir. 1990)
[…] Sachdev's report, the limitations would be disabling. As we have mentioned, the Director now acknowledges that this finding of the ALJ was erroneous and at least requires a remand. So it has been established for the purpose of this case, that Dr. Sachdev's report does show disability within the meaning of the statute, and we are of opinion that Dr. Solliday's does also. With respect to disability, 30 U.S.C. § 902(b) defines pneumoconiosis as "a chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments arising out of coal mine employment." The corresponding section in the regulations, 20 C.F.R. Sec. 727.202, provides the same in haec verba.