United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Thomas Edward Hatcher, Defendant-appellant, 892 F.2d 1044 (6th Cir. 1990)
[…] The loaded weapon was concealed and quickly accessible. Because the district court's finding that Hatcher intended to have the weapon available during, and in conjunction with, the conspiracy to distribute cocaine is not clearly erroneous, the appellant's assignment of error must fail.

26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person--to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." 26 U.S.C. § 5871 provides: "Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

It is uncontested that the two AR-15 rifles and the rifle silencer were not registered in the appellant's name. At issue, therefore, is whether the appellant had possession of the weapons. Possession may be either actual or constructive and it need not be exclusive but may be joint.