Annotate this Case
[…] See generally Miller, supra. We affirm the validity of the wire fraud convictions and find no amendment of the indictment existed.

Appellants next argue for reversal of their embezzlement conviction (Count 10) on the grounds that there has been a constructive amendment of the indictment. This amendment allegedly occurred, appellants contend, because of a discrepancy between the indictment and the jury instructions.

Appellants were convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 664, which provides:

Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

The jury instruction essentially parroted the statute (however, the judge did equivocate), while the indictment omitted the words "or to the use of another."