Annotate this Case
[…] Rzanca was discharged from employment on the November 21, 1984, the nineteenth day of his ninety-day probationary period. He alleges that defendant-appellee Kimberly-Clark terminated his employment for a physical impairment unrelated to his ability to perform his job, in violation of Michigan's Handicapper's Civil Rights Act. Rzanca originally filed suit in Alger County Circuit Court, State of Michigan. Kimberly-Clark removed the suit to the United States District Court for the Western District of Michigan on grounds of diversity of citizenship. 28 U.S.C. § 1332.

MCL Sec. 37.1202(1) (b) provides that " [a]n employer shall not [d]ischarge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position." To prove his discrimination claim, Rzanca first had to establish that: 1) he was a member of the group protected by the Handicapper's Act; 2) he was technically and physically qualified to perform the work in question; and 3) despite his qualifications, he was terminated under circumstances