Unpublished Disposition, 888 F.2d 130 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] Id., Sec. 235(b) (3), 98 Stat. at 2032, amended by Sentencing Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-182, Sec. 2, 101 Stat. 1266. Section 4206, in turn, grants the Commission the authority to disregard the guidelines for "good cause." 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c); see Tripati v. United States Parole Commission, 872 F.2d 328, 329-30 (9th Cir. 1989).

In its notice of action to Johnson, the Commission exercised its discretion under section 4206 to exceed the guidelines. It did so because Johnson was subject to a minimum sentence before parole pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a). This provision states in relevant part that:

Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.

18 U.S.C. § 4205(a).

Johnson argues that when the Act repealed section 4205 on November 1, 1987, the minimum sentence requirement lost all force and effect as to him and that he is now covered by the sentencing guidelines in effect pursuant to the Act.