Unpublished Disposition, 886 F.2d 334 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] R. App. P. 34(a) and 9th Cir.R. 34-4

 **

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Circuit R. 36-3

 1

Willard moved, in the alternative, for leave to appeal before this court in forma pauperis. The district court properly denied the motion for leave to file an appeal in forma pauperis, because the time for appeal of the original dismissal order had expired on March 7, 1988

 2

The regulations do provide for one other procedure. Under 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.28, the Regional Commissioner may reopen a case at any time "upon the receipt of new information of substantial significance to the prisoner." It is unlikely, however, that Willard's claim of failure to give advance warning of the possibility of street time forfeiture would be considered new information that would justify reopening his case since the claim existed from the onset of his parole revocation.