United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Franklin Newsom, Defendant-appellant, 885 F.2d 867 (4th Cir. 1989)
[…] The jury found Newsom guilty of all three offenses. Newsom was sentenced to two ten-month concurrent sentences for the conspiracy and distribution charges and to a consecutive 60-month term for the firearm charge. In this appeal Newsom only challenges his conviction for carrying a firearm.

Newsom contends that the district court erred in refusing to instruct the jury that under article III, section 22 of the West Virginia Constitution, it is not unlawful to carry a firearm "for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use." The court properly refused to give this instruction to the jury.