Annotate this Case
[…] The court also denied the motion for class certification, finding that that there was no legal basis for certifying a class. This appeal followed.

II

Appellants argue that the court below erred in dismissing their claim for the bribe money without holding an evidentiary hearing where they could demonstrate that the money deposited in the registry of the court was theirs. The appellants base their argument on the statute governing the return of funds deposited in the registry of the court, 28 U.S.C. § 2042. That statute states, in pertinent part: "Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him." (emphasis added) The appellants argue that this provision mandates that they be granted an evidentiary hearing in which to prove that they are entitled to the money.

In support of this contention, the claimants rely on two cases, United States v.