Unpublished Disposition, 876 F.2d 896 (9th Cir. 1989)
[…] 3

26 U.S.C. § 1401 (1954)

 4

Section 911 of the Code provides that income earned by an individual from sources within a foreign country is excluded from gross income if a taxpayer so elects. 26 U.S.C. § 911 (1954). Under section 1402(a) (11), however, for taxable years beginning in 1984, self-employment tax is imposed by section 1401 on self-employment income irrespective of whether section 911 has been properly elected to exclude those same earnings from gross income for income tax purposes. 26 U.S.C. § 1402(a) (11) (1986)

 5

Section 1402(b) defines "self-employment income" as the "net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual." 26 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (1954). "Net earnings from self-employment" is defined by section 1402(a) as "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle which are attributable to such trade or business." Id. at Sec. 1402(a)

 6

Under section 1, every citizen of the United States is subject to United States income tax on his worldwide income. 26 U.S.C. § 1 (1954). An individual normally possesses only one citizenship.