Unpublished Disposition, 876 F.2d 896 (9th Cir. 1989)
[…] United States v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252, 258 (1982) (the social security system requires support by mandatory and continuous contributions). Section 1402(c) (2), however, provides that net earnings derived from the performance of service by an individual as an "employee" does not qualify as "self-employment income" and need not be taxed under section 1401 of the Code. 26 U.S.C. § 1402(c) (2) (1954). Under section 1402(d), the "term 'employee' ... shall have the same meaning as when used in chapter 21 (sec. 3101 and following, relating to Federal Insurance Contributions Act)." Id. at Sec. 1402(d). Section 3121(d) (2) defines "employee" as "any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee." Id. at Sec. 3121(d) (2), quoted in McGuire, 349 F.2d at 646 n. 1; see also General Inv. Corp., 823 F.2d at 341.