Unpublished Disposition, 875 F.2d 870 (9th Cir. 1979)
[…] Our review of the record fails to impress us with the firm and definite conviction that the tax court erred.

B

PIAW concedes that the second prong of the unrelated business income test is satisfied; the activities in question were "regularly carried on." The third prong of the test is whether PIAW's promotion of Utica's malpractice insurance is substantially related to PIAW's tax exempt purposes. The central inquiry is whether PIAW's promotion "contribute [d] importantly to the accomplishment of [its exempt] purposes." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.513-1(d) (2) (1979). "In determining whether activities contribute importantly to the accomplishment of an exempt purpose, the size and extent of the activities involved must be considered in relation to the nature and extent of the exempt function which they purport to serve." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.513(d) (3) (1979).

The other relevant inquiry focuses on the nature of an exempt business league, which is "not to engage in a regular business of a kind ordinarily carried on for profit." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.501(c) (6)-1 (1979).