Unpublished Disposition, 872 F.2d 431 (9th Cir. 1989)
[…] Ranger Clyne yelled at Dearing to stop, but Dearing continued and Clyne ran after him. Ranger Clyne saw Dearing approach to within a foot or two of Ahia and point his finger at him. When Clyne arrived, Ahia jumped up and yelled that Dearing had threatened him and that he wanted to make a complaint. Ahia was very upset and Dearing's wife assisted in calming him down; Clyne decided to get Dearing away from the scene because " [t]here was still a lot of tension in the air."

DISCUSSION

36 C.F.R. Sec. 2.34(a) (2) proscribes "recklessly creating a risk" of public alarm or nuisance by language or conduct that is "obscene, physically threatening or menacing, or done in a manner that is likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate breach of the peace." Dearing contends that he did not violate the regulation because Ahia was alone and thus there was no risk of public alarm. This contention lacks merit.

If a regulation is clear and unambiguous on its face, there is no need to look beyond the language of the regulation itself for its meaning.