Unpublished Disposition, 872 F.2d 429 (9th Cir. 1989)
[…] The court granted the motion, concluding Morgenstern was a talent agent pursuant to California Labor Code Sec. 1700.4(a) and was required to bring its dispute before the Labor Commissioner under Sec. 1700.44(a).

DISCUSSION

We review de novo the district court's refusal to exercise subject matter jurisdiction. See Peter Starr Prod. Co. v. Twin Continental Films, Inc., 783 F.2d 1440, 1442 (9th Cir. 1986).

Our jurisdiction turns on whether the dispute arises under the California Talent Agencies Act. See Cal. Labor Code Sec. 1700, et seq. Section 1700.44(a) provides:

In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within ten days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo....

The Labor Commissioner has original jurisdiction to hear and determine the cases of controversy arising under the Act. Buchwald v. Superior Court, 62 Cal. Rptr. 364, 372 (Ct.App.1967).