Unpublished Disposition, 863 F.2d 886 (9th Cir. 1980)
[…] A district court's interpretation of state law is reviewed under the same de novo standard under which interpretations of federal law are reviewed. In re McLinn, 739 F.2d 1395, 1397 (9th Cir. 1984) (en banc).

Oregon Blue Sky laws should be construed liberally "to afford the greatest possible protection to the public." Jost v. Locke, 65 Or.App. 704, 673 P.2d 545, 552 (1983).

Oregon law defines "security" to include an interest in a pension plan: " 'Security' means a ... certificate of interest or participation in a pension plan or profit-sharing agreement...." Or.Rev.Stat. Sec. 59.015(16) (a) (1987) (emphasis added). Thus, Henry's and Kimball's interests in the JLC Plan and the ESOP were securities.

The Oregon statute defines "sale" to include "every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value." Id. Sec. 59.015(14) (a). We are unaware of any Oregon case law construing section 59.015(14) (a). The terms "sale" and "value" have been interpreted by the SEC, however, and we see no reason not to be guided by that interpretation in the absence of governing Oregon law.