Annotate this Case
[…] Finally, Hillary contends that the evidence fails to show that he was involved in any business enterprise involving narcotics or controlled substances to support his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a) (3). "The verdict of the jury must be sustained if there is substantial evidence, taking the view most favorable to the government, to support the finding of guilt." United States v. Sherman, 421 F.2d 198, 199 (4th Cir. 1970). We find that ample evidence was presented by the government to support this conviction.

Accordingly, defendants' convictions on all charges are

AFFIRMED.

 1

18 U.S.C. § 1952(a) (3) reads:

(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including the mail, with intent to ...

(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity and thereafter performs or attempts to perform any of the acts specified in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3), shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.

 2

18 U.S.C. § 2 reads: