Unpublished Disposition, 859 F.2d 924 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] We agree. Hudson is an expert in military command and as such, his testimony was competent despite the fact that he lacked personal knowledge of the specific incidents at issue in this case. Hudson's opinion that military commanders in O'Malley's position have wide-ranging discretionary authority to take steps to avert episodes that might reflect adversely on the military or might harm the general public was probative on the "outer perimeter" test. This evidence, along with the language of 10 U.S.C. § 5947 requiring commanders "to promote and safeguard the morale ... and the general welfare of the officers and enlisted persons under their command or charge," was sufficient to carry defendants' burden of production.

Algorri contends that, even if defendants met their burden of production, the factual context of this case makes summary judgment inappropriate. We accept this argument.