Unpublished Disposition, 855 F.2d 862 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] Price has inadequately pled any nexus between a deprivation of a protected liberty or privacy interest and his allegations that emergency medical services were imposed upon him without his consent. Since no federal foundation exists which supports Price's complaint, the district court's dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction was proper.

The City asserts in its cross-appeal that since Price filed no opposition to its motion to dismiss and failed to appear at the hearing on same, its request for costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1919 should have been granted. 28 U.S.C. § 1919 provides:

Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court or the Court of International Trade for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.

The decision whether to award such costs is committed to the discretion of the district court and will only be reversed if such discretion has been abused.