Clifford R. Schumacher, Petitioner, v. Department of Navy, Respondent, 847 F.2d 842 (Fed. Cir. 1988)
[…] Clifford R. Schumacher, Petitioner, v. Department of Navy, Respondent, 847 F.2d 842 (Fed. Cir. 1988)

Annotate this Case
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit - 847 F.2d 842 (Fed. Cir. 1988) April 26, 1988

Before RICH, NIES and MAYER, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM.


DECISION

The decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board (board), Docket No. PH07528710011, sustaining the suspension of petitioner by the David Taylor Naval Ship Research and Development Center (agency) for use of a government vehicle for nonofficial purposes is vacated and the case is remanded.

OPINION

Under 31 U.S.C. § 1349(b), "An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle ... owned or leased by the United States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) ... shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency ["for at least one month"]." (Emphasis added.)