Annotate this Case
[…] VI

Although Chem-Tech's pleadings did not request judgment for costs incurred in removing the cement from SME's silos, at trial Chem-Tech introduced evidence of transportation costs, unspecified professional fees and expenses (including "waiting time"), equipment rental charges, and bond premiums paid or incurred in connection with the removal of the cement. Chem-Tech now asserts that it was error for the district court not to grant judgment for such costs. In this connection Chem-Tech cites O.R.C. Sec. 2737.14, which states:

"In an action to recover possession of personal property in which an order of possession has been issued, the final judgment shall award permanent possession of the property and any damages to the party obtaining the award to the extent the damages proximately resulted from the taking, withholding, or detention of the property by the other, and the costs of the action."