Unpublished Dispositionunited States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Timothy Allen Meyers, Defendant-appellant, 842 F.2d 333 (6th Cir. 1988)
[…] R. App. P. 4(b). United States v. Guiterrez, 556 F.2d 1217 (5th Cir. 1977).

United States v. Russo, 760 F.2d 1229-30 (11th Cir. 1985). We would thus have no jurisdiction to consider a Rule 35 motion. Since pro se prisoner pleadings are given a liberal construction, however, we elect to treat this as if defendant had filed a habeas petition to vacate sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255. United States v. Carbo, 474 F.2d 698 (9th Cir. 1973); United States v. Green, 543 F. Supp. 556 (D. Nev. 1982).

Defendant's argument that only the Alabama court could impose the penalty required by 18 U.S.C. § 3147 merits little discussion. The plain language of the statute is contrary to defendant's contention. Section 3147 is clear and unambiguous. It states that " [a] person convicted of an offense committed while released pursuant to this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense...." In addressing this same issue, the district court, in United States v. Mesa, 641 F. Supp. 796, 797 (S.D. Fla. 1986), stated:

This Court is convinced that a careful, reasonable examination of Section 3147 yields a plain, unambiguous meaning.