Unpublished Dispositionunited States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Timothy Allen Meyers, Defendant-appellant, 842 F.2d 333 (6th Cir. 1988)
[…] Rodriguez, --- U.S. ----, 107 S. Ct. at 1392-93 (citations omitted) (emphasis in original).

Since the sentencing judge here alluded more than once to the mandatory nature of section 31472  and the commitment order states that "on the mandatory sentence, the defendant is sentenced to two (2) years, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3147, we conclude that it is probable that the sentencing judge did feel that a mandatory jail term was required under section 3147.3 

Accordingly, we VACATE that portion only of the sentence that relates to 18 U.S.C. § 3147 and REMAND for resentencing. We, of course, intimate no opinion as to what sentence would be appropriate on resentencing.

 1

18 U.S.C. § 3147 reads as follows:

A person convicted of an offense committed while released pursuant to this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to--

(1) a term of imprisonment of not less than two years and not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or

(2) a term of imprisonment of not less than ninety days and not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor.

A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.

 2

THE COURT: All right, sir. Now, Mr. Meyers, do you understand that a plea of guilty to this charge could mean several things? It could mean a sentence of up to five years and it could mean a fine of up to two hundred fifty thousand dollars; do you understand that?

THE DEFENDANT: Yes, sir.