Unpublished Disposition, 842 F.2d 1295 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] Hall, 543 F.2d 1229, 1233-35 (9th Cir. 1976) (en banc); United States v. Keen, 508 F.2d 986, 989 (9th Cir. 1974) (involving same Washington consent law).

Rich argues the insanity instructions should have required the jury to determine whether he was "unable to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law." The trial judge used the language of 18 U.S.C. § 17, establishing as the test of insanity whether the defendant was "unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts." There was no error.

Rich argues that the instruction on attempted robbery should have used the phrase "firm intent," found in the Ninth Circuit Model Instruction, rather than simply "intent." He also objects to departure from the Model Instruction on reasonable doubt.