Unpublished Disposition, 842 F.2d 1294 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] Argued and Submitted: Feb. 12, 1988.Decided: March 21, 1988.

Before SCHROEDER, REINHARDT and LEAVY, Circuit Judges.


MEMORANDUM* 

The Carrolls brought suit under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) alleging that Farmer's Home Administration (FmHA) officials negligently failed to grant their loan applications, and that FmHA officials were guilty of fraud and misrepresentation in handling their loan application. The district court granted the government's motion for summary judgment, finding that the Carrolls' claim was precluded by the discretionary function exception to the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a), and by 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h), which excepts claims for misrepresentation and deceit from the FTCA. We reverse.

1. Discretionary Function Exception.

The FTCA renders the United States liable for damages in certain situations "where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). However, several classes of tort claims are excepted from the Act's waiver of immunity. In general, the "discretionary function exception" precludes suits based on the negligence of a government agent when that agent is exercising statutorily mandated discretion.