Unpublished Dispositionmary Jane Womac, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Allstate Insurance Company, Defendant-appellee, 841 F.2d 1127 (6th Cir. 1988)
[…] We are mindful of the problems of sexual harassment in the work place, and we agree with Womac and Bouldin that the alleged behavior of Tiller and Stephens was reprehensible. Nevertheless, Womac has produced no evidence to suggest that Allstate terminated her employment as a result of her reporting that she had been sexually harassed by Tiller and Stephens. Without such evidence, Womac cannot succeed under a nonstatutory retailatory discharge theory, even if we were to recognize such a theory.

The district court correctly concluded that a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e is precluded by Womac's failure to comply with the statute's procedural requirements.

Tenn.Code Ann. Sec. 4-21-301 provides:

It shall be a discriminatory practice for a person or for two (2) or more persons:

(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he or she has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because he or she has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter;

As discussed above, Womac has introduced no evidence that she was fired in retaliation for reporting sexual harassment. Consequently, the district court properly ruled that she could not maintain an action under Tenn.Code Ann.