Annotate this Case
[…] Schmid's final contention is that the jury instruction on punitive damages was not clear and coherent. A review of this instruction shows that this claim is frivolous.

Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

 1

The Honorable Robert G. Renner, United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota

 2

A jury verdict was also returned in favor of a union representative named as co-defendant. The judgment does not reflect this verdict; Schmid does not challenge it on appeal

 3

29 U.S.C. § 412 provides in part: "Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."