Unpublished Dispositionunited States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Charles J. Burkhart, Defendant-appellee, 811 F.2d 608 (6th Cir. 1986)
[…] He may never have sent any through the mails before this, but this is not the test. When provided the opportunity to do so, he jumped at the chance. Perhaps from his perspective he was "trapped," but, as the Supreme Court stated in Sherman v. United States, 356 U.S. 369, 372 (1958), "a line must be drawn between the trap for the unwary innocent and the trap for the unwary criminal."6 

AFFIRMED.

 1

Specifically, defendant was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2252 which reads in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who--

(1) knowingly transports or ships in interstate or foreign commerce or mails any visual depiction, if--

(A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;....

 2

This same sting operation has generated other convictions and appeals. See, e.g., United States v. Davis, No. 85-3854 (6th Cir. Oct. 16, 1986) (per curiam)

 3